SS1.How Challenge patients during Robot Assisted Gait Training: from technical aspects to clinical evidence

Organizers: Jan Veneman, PhD, Daniele Munari, PhD


SS2.Commanding Lower-Limb Exoskeletons by means of Brain-Machine Interfaces: Achievements and Challenges

Organizers: Jose L. Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston, IUCRC BRAIN Center, USA) and Jose M. Azorin (Miguel Hernández University of Elche, BRAIN-UMH, Spain).


SS3.Towards patient-specific Robotic and Neuroprosthetic technolgies and therapies for walking rehabilitation and assistance

Organizers: Antonio J. del-Ama (Eng, PhD) Assistant Professor. Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain; Josep M. Font-Llagunes (Eng, PhD) Associate Professor. Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain; and Juan C. Moreno (Eng, PhD). Tenure Scientist. Cajal institute-National Council for Scientific Research, Spain.


SS4. User Experience in Robot-aided Rehabilitation and Assistance

Organizers: Iolanda Pisotta (Laboratory of Robotic Neurorehabilitation, Fondazione Santa Lucia, Rome, Italy) and Nevio Luigi Tagliamonte (Laboratory of Advanced Robotics and Human-Centered Technologies, Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma, Rome, Italy).

SS5.Boosting neurorehabilitation in a sustainable way

Organizers: Antonio Oliviero and Sven Bestmann


SS6. Simulation and Prediction of Human Motion

Organizer: Javier Cuadrado and Urbano Lugris, University of La Coruña, Spain


SS7. Beneficial Neuroplastic Effects of Chiropractic Care-implications for neurorehabilitation

Organizer: Kemal S. Türker


SS8. Development of novel neural interfaces to improve neurorehabilitation

Organizer: Filipe O. Barroso, Neural Rehabilitation Group – Cajal Institute (CSIC), Spain


SS9. “One size does not fit all”: new approaches for a patient-tailored rehabilitation process

Organizer: Michela Goffredo, PhD, Biomedical Engineer. Neurorehabilitation Research Laboratory, IRCCS San Raffaele Pisana, Rome (Italy).


SS10. Joint stiffness: the sleeping giant of neuromechanics

Organizers: M.L. van de Ruit (Delft University of Technology), A.C. Schouten (Delft University of Technology), E.H.F. van Asseldonk (University Twente), M. Sartori (University Twente).


SS11. Neural correlates of cognitive-motor robotic neurorehabilitation 

Organizers: Joaquin Penalver-Andres, Dr. Karin A. Buetler, Dr. Eduardo Rocon, and Dr. Laura Marchal-Crespo 

SS12. Advances and Challenges on Artificial Sensory Feedback Techniques in Manipulation and Locomotion

Organizers: Leonardo Cappello, Diego Torricelli, Daniele Leonardis


SS13Human-machine interface for real-time wearable robots control

Organizers: Yue Wen (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, Chicago, USA) and Jose Pons (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, Chicago, USA)


SS14Novel Developments of Non-Invasive Brain and Peripheral Stimulation in Neurorehabilitation

Organizer: Dr. Julio C Hernandez-Pavon (Northwestern University, Chicago, IL, USA)


SS15Protocols and Software for the standardization of sEMG processing and analysis for muscle synergy extraction.

Organizer: Alvaro Costa-García. Intelligent Behaviour Control Unit (RIKEN), CBS-TOYOTA Collaboration Center.

SS16. Technologies for daily robotic assistance & rehabilitation

Organizers: Sangjoon J. Kim (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, Chicago, USA) and  Jose L. Pons (Shirley Ryan AbilityLab, Chicago, USA)

SS17. Neuromechanical Biomarkers in Robot-Assisted Motor Rehabilitation

Organizers: Andres Ubeda (University of Alicante, Spain) and Diego Torricelli (CSIC, Spain).